RICHARD H. KYLE, District Judge.
[…] See, e.g., Swanson v. Chatterton, 281 Minn. 129, 160 N.W.2d 662, 666 (1968); Nowak v. City of Hutchinson, No. CX-95-1323, 1995 WL 672877, at *2 (Minn.Ct.App. Nov. 14,
Nevertheless, Damgaard contends she may elicit evidence at trial regarding the challenged policies because they "inform" or are the "building blocks" for the relevant standard of care. (Mem. in Opp'n at 13-14.) Putting aside that this argument is more in the nature of a motion in limine, it falters because it runs headlong into Minnesota's "peer review" statute, Minn. Stat. § 145.65.
The peer-review statute provides that "[n]o guideline established by a review organization shall be admissible in evidence in any proceeding brought by or against a professional by a person to whom such professional has rendered professional services." The statute is designed to "`serve the strong public interest in improving the quality of health care' by protecting guidelines developed by certain health care review organizations." DeYoe v. N. Mem'l Health Care, No. C7-99-1837, 2000 WL 1051964, at *4 (Minn.Ct.App.